We simply love excellent service

Servicelovers Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

The Servicelovers apps (for mobiles and tablets) and the Servicelovers websites; www.servicelovers.com and www.servicelovers.dk, are provided by Servicelovers ApS, Åbenrå 5, 4. sal, DK-1124 Copenhagen K, Denmark. Company no: 36893761 

These Terms & Conditions describe how Servicelovers collects and uses the information you  provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding Servicelovers’ use of your  personal information and how you can access and update this information including  responsibilities and rights. 

DIFFERENT USERS: 

“Servicehero” (Company Employee): 

Usage by an Employee who receives a rating from a Consumer End-User and uses the  Servicelovers mobile app(s) to view and manage ratings. 

You directly provide Servicelovers with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process  data when you: 

  • Register a Servicelovers profile on the web or via the Servicelovers app.
  • Use the Servicelovers app and/or web dashboard.
  • Use or view our website to enter data and via your browser’s cookies.
  • When a consumer end-user enters data regarding you and your service via a  Servicelovers tablet app, a Servicelovers mobile app, or the Servicelovers website.
  • When a company employer provides data regarding you to Servicelovers via the  Servicelovers website, a Servicelovers tablet app, or a Servicelovers mobile app.

By using the Servicelovers app(s) or website, you accept these Terms and Conditions giving  Servicelovers the right to collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information: name and e-mail address or Facebook ID and picture.
  • Unique identification: user name, password and profile picture.
  • Usage activity: your personal recommendations, your comments and messages to and  from employees and customers, your ratings, your challenges with other employees and  other content views.
  • Demographic information such as where you have rated and who you have rated.
  • Information about your mobile device such as mobile device ID, device type.

We use this information to: 

  • Manage your profile and account.
  • Share your data with our partner companies so that they can measure and manage their  service and employees, including provide you insights and feedback on how you can  improve the service you deliver as an employee.
  • Show consumers where they can find outstanding service (we show and share your  ratings in the app, on our website and to our partner companies that subscribe to  Servicelovers).
  • Send you push notifications when you receive digital tips from a customer (a  servicelover), when you receive a personal comment on your service and when you are  challenged by a colleague. You can manage these notifications through your device or  contact us at support@servicelovers.com.
  • Respond to customer service requests.
  • Improve our app and marketing efforts.

Company staff: 

Usage by a company staff member who uses the Servicelovers website or mobile app(s) to view  and manage feedback on employees and to interact with employees. 

You directly provide Servicelovers with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process  data when you: 

  • Register a Servicelovers profile on the web or via the Servicelovers app.
  • Use the Servicelovers app and/or web-site/dashboard.
  • Use or view our website to enter data and via your browser’s cookies.

By using the Servicelovers app(s) or website, you accept these Terms and Conditions giving  Servicelovers the right to collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information: name and e-mail address or Facebook ID and picture.
  • Unique identification: user name, password and profile picture.
  • Usage activity: your comments and messages to and from employees and customers.
  • Information about your mobile device such as mobile device ID, device type.

We use this information to: 

  • Manage your profile and account.
  • Share your data with our partner companies so that they can measure and manage their  service and employees, including provide you insights and feedback on how you can  improve the service you deliver as an employee.
  • Send you push notifications when you receive digital tips from a customer (a  servicelover), when you receive a personal comment on your service and when you are  challenged by a colleague. You can manage these notifications through your device or  contact us at support@servicelovers.com.
  • Respond to customer service requests.
  • Improve our app and marketing efforts.

Servicelover (Consumer End-user): 

Usage by the consumer who rates a Servicehero (Company Employee) using a Servicelovers  tablet or mobile app. 

By using the Servicelovers app, tablet or website, you accept these Terms and Conditions  giving Servicelovers the right to collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information: name and e-mail address or Facebook ID.
  • Unique identification: username and password.
  • Usage activity: history of ratings, search by location of top service and content views,  your comments and messages to and from employees.
  • Demographic information such as where you have rated and who you have rated.
  • Information about your mobile device such as mobile device ID, device type.

 

We use this information to:

 

  • Manage your profile and account.
  • Analyze service level and quality.
  • Share your data with our Company companies so that they can measure and manage  their service and employees.
  • Show consumers where they can find outstanding service (we show and share your  ratings in the app, on our website and to our partner companies that subscribes to  Servicelovers).
  • Send you push notifications when you receive thank you notes from an employee (a  servicehero) and when you are in the area of top service. You can manage these  notifications through your device or contact us at info@servicelovers.com.
  • Respond to customer service requests.
  • Improve our app and marketing efforts.

GENERAL TERMS FOR ALL TYPES OF USERS: 

How we store your data 

Servicelovers securely stores your data at: Hetzner Online GmbH, Gunzenhausen, Germany in  a GDPR compliant secure hosting environment. 

Servicelovers will keep your data for 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete  your data from all our systems. 

Signing up using Facebook 

If you choose to sign for Servicelovers up using Facebook, your profile will be synchronised with  your Facebook account and your first and last name will automatically be filled in along with  additional information such as profile picture, friends list and e-mail address (your Facebook ID). 

Signing up using email 

If you choose to sign up using email, you accept that Servicelovers can send you news and  marketing material via notifications and email. You can always manage this through your  device or unsubscribe by following the link in the email. 

Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and  visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you  automatically through cookies or similar technology 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,  including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website.
  • To recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.  These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first party and third-party cookies are used. 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove  cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not  function as a result. 

Your data protection rights 

Servicelovers would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Servicelovers for copies of your  personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Servicelovers correct any  information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Servicelovers to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Servicelovers erase your  personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Servicelovers restrict  the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Servicelovers  processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Servicelovers transfer  the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain  conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any  of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@servicelovers.com Call us at: Tel. +45 21 85 16 64 

Or write to us: Servicelovers ApS, Ny Carlsberg Vej 80, 1799 København V, Denmark 

Responsibility 

By signing up to a profile in the Servicelovers app, you are responsible for the credibility of the  content, which is registered through your profile. If the content is not considered credible by  Servicelovers it can be erased by Servicelovers. 

Furthermore, Servicelovers do not tolerate (and will erase):

 

  • Negative feedback given as a comment to a rating.
  • Any kind of advertising.
  • Disloyal or inauthentic ratings.
  • Bad language.

We respect other people's rights and expect you to do the same. By using the Servicelovers  app you agree to the following:

  • You will not post content, send personal messages or take any other action on  Servicelovers that may be considered defamatory, mean-spirited, or otherwise in  violation with the law. This includes references or commentary about religion, race,  sexual orientation, gender, or other targeted groups.
  • You will not post content, send personal messages or take any other action on  Servicelovers that includes sexually offensive and pornographic material, defined by  Webster’s Dictionary as explicit descriptions or displays of sexual organs or activities  intended to stimulate erotic rather than aesthetic or emotional feelings.
  • You will not post content, send personal messages or take any other action on  Servicelovers that depict photos or realistic portrayals of people or animals being killed, maimed, tortured, or abused.
  • Similarly, you will not post content, send personal messages or take any other action on Servicelovers that encourages others to violate any of the guidelines above.
  • Other users of Servicelovers can report you or any content you post on Servicelovers if they believe that it violates this Statement or our policies.
  • Any user report will be assessed by us, and action will be taken within 24 hours after the report has been filed.
  • We can remove any content or information you post on Servicelovers if we believe that it violates this Statement or our policies.
  • We will inform you about any reports that have been made regarding you and the  content you post on Servicelovers, and about the action we take based on the report.
  • If you repeatedly infringe other people's intellectual property rights, we will disable your account when appropriate.
  • If you collect information from users, you will: obtain their consent, make it clear you  (and not Servicelovers) are the one collecting their information, and post a privacy policy explaining what information you collect and how you will use it.
  • You will not post anyone's identification documents or sensitive financial information on Servicelovers. 

Legal Rights  

Counterfeiting & Distributions 

Unauthorised counterfeiting, distribution or other unauthorised usage of the Servicelovers App  and/or Servicelovers websites is strictly prohibited and is against the Danish law. Downloading  and other digital counterfeiting of the content of the Websites is only allowed for personal, non commercial use. Commercial use of the content of the websites requires a written authorisation  

from Servicelovers. 

Property of Text & Visual Material 

All uploaded text, pictures and other materials available in the Servicelovers app and on the  Servicelovers websites is and will always be the property of Servicelovers. 

Liable of Lost Data  

Servicelovers cannot be held liable for any written text and/or comments provided by the users  or for lost data collected in the Servicelovers app such as ratings or usage activity etc. if data for  any reason are deleted.

Other Rights 

Servicelovers reserve the right to revise or edit these Terms & Conditions according to own  estimate and without any notice. However, Servicelovers strive to inform our users if there are  any critical modifications in the Terms and Conditions.  

Changes to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

Our Company keeps its terms and conditions and privacy policy under regular review and  places any updates on this web page. This version was last updated on 1st October 2019. 

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you  would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

You can contact Servicelovers support about these issues by writing an e-mail to  support@servicelovers.com or call phone No. +45 31 31 10 11. 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Servicelovers has not addressed your  concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Email: support@servicelovers.com